How to play Roulette Free practice table
Two roulette wheels side by side on separate tables in a dim casino, both spinning out of focus. (AI-generated image)
AI · AI-generated image
0 versus 0 and 00

American Roulette vs European: One Extra Pocket, Double the Price

A $100 bet on American roulette costs you $5.26 on average, while the same $100 on a European wheel costs $2.70. Both tables pay 35 to 1 on a single number and 1 to 1 on red. The whole gap comes from one green pocket, the 00, which the American wheel carries and the European wheel does not.

Everything else follows from that pocket: the chance of each bet, the house edge, even the extra five-number bet on the American board. This comparison lays the two games side by side, explains where the double zero came from, and shows how to play European roulette if you find a single-zero table.

American Roulette and European Roulette: One Pocket Apart

Side by side, the two wheels look nearly identical. Both have red and black numbers from 1 to 36 and both have a green 0. The American roulette wheel adds a second green pocket, 00, set directly opposite the 0. That makes 38 pockets against 37, and it is the only physical difference that matters to your money.

The payouts do not change to make up for it. A straight-up number pays 35 to 1 on either wheel, so a winning $10 chip returns $360. On 37 pockets you hit that number 1 time in 37, or 2.70%. On the double zero roulette wheel you hit it 1 time in 38, or 2.63%. Small gap, big price.

That one pocket touches every bet on the board. A red bet on American roulette covers 18 of 38 pockets, while the same chip on a European wheel covers 18 of 37. A dozen covers 12 of 38 against 12 of 37. Both games pay the same price for each win, so the American version hands you fewer winning pockets.

The European Roulette Wheel, Pocket by Pocket

The European roulette wheel also orders its numbers differently. Clockwise from the 0 it runs 32, 15, 19, 4, 21, 2, 25, 17, 34, 6, 27, 13, 36, 11, 30, 8, 23, 10, 5, 24, 16, 33, 1, 20, 14, 31, 9, 22, 18, 29, 7, 28, 12, 35, 3 and 26. Red and black still alternate.

The European roulette red numbers list

The red numbers are the same on both wheels: 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 19, 21, 23, 25, 27, 30, 32, 34 and 36. The other 18 numbers from 1 to 36 are black, and the 0 is green. A red numbers list for European roulette works on an American table too.

American · 0 and 00
5.26%
38 pockets, every bet paid as if there were 36.
European · 0
2.70%
37 pockets: about half the price for the same payouts.

The guided lesson below builds the single-zero wheel in 3D. Spin it and follow the ball from the track to the pocket, then look for the single green pocket between 26 and 32. If you want to compare it with the double-zero version, the roulette wheel page runs the same kind of lesson on the American wheel.

Guided lesson: the single-zero roulette wheel, part by part

3D model of the single-zero roulette wheel

The mechanics are the same on both wheels: a fixed bowl, a spinning rotor, metal deflectors and a ball launched against the rotor’s direction. Wheel makers such as TCS John Huxley and Cammegh build both versions. Only the pocket count and sequence change, so do not expect a betting system built for one wheel’s layout to carry over.

Same Payouts, Different Odds: The American Roulette House Edge

Here is the arithmetic behind the price. Bet one unit on every number on a European wheel and you stake 37 units. The winner returns 36, so the house keeps 1 of 37, which is 2.70%. Do the same on the American wheel and you stake 38 units to get 36 back. The house keeps 2 of 38, or 5.26%.

Roulette house edge by wheel: French wheel, even-money bets (La Partage) 1.35%; European single-zero wheel, every bet 2.70%; American double-zero wheel, every bet but one 5.26%; Triple-zero wheel (0, 00, 000), every bet 7.69%; American top line (0-00-1-2-3) 7.89%.
Embed this chart

Free to use with the credit link below. Paste the code into any web page.

The table below runs that sum for every bet family on American, European and French tables. Read down the house edge column. On the American roulette table every bet sits at 5.26% apart from the top line. On the European wheel every bet sits at 2.70%. Only French even-money bets drop lower, to 1.35%.

Chance per spin · house edge

BetAmericanEuropeanFrench
Straight up2.63% · 5.26%2.70% · 2.70%2.70% · 2.70%
Split5.26% · 5.26%5.41% · 2.70%5.41% · 2.70%
Street7.89% · 5.26%8.11% · 2.70%8.11% · 2.70%
Corner10.53% · 5.26%10.81% · 2.70%10.81% · 2.70%
Top line (0-00-1-2-3)13.16% · 7.89%——
First four (0-1-2-3)—10.81% · 2.70%10.81% · 2.70%
Six line15.79% · 5.26%16.22% · 2.70%16.22% · 2.70%
Dozen31.58% · 5.26%32.43% · 2.70%32.43% · 2.70%
Column31.58% · 5.26%32.43% · 2.70%32.43% · 2.70%
Red/black, odd/even, 1-18/19-3647.37% · 5.26%48.65% · 2.70%48.65% · 1.35%

Each cell shows the chance that the bet wins on one spin, then the share of every dollar wagered that the house keeps over time. A dash means the bet is not on that cloth.

Roulette house edge, European vs American: the six line test

A $10 six line pays 5 to 1 on both wheels, so it wins $50 when one of its six numbers hits. It wins 16.22% of the time on a European wheel and 15.79% on an American one. Over $100 wagered on six lines, that is an average cost of $2.70 against $5.26, the same gap as every other bet.

What the gap costs per session

Picture 60 bets of $10, a total of $600 wagered. On an American wheel the average loss is 600 times 5.26%, about $31.56. On a European wheel it is 600 times 2.70%, about $16.20. French even-money bets under La Partage bring it to about $8.10. Results swing widely in the short run, but those averages never move.

Spin both wheels 1,000 times

Pick a bet and a wheel. One chip goes on it every spin, on a fair wheel. Watch the running total.

break even house edge
Spins
0
Wins (expected)
0
Chips up or down
0
Longest losing run
0

Short runs swing both ways. Over many spins the line drifts toward the dashed one, the average loss the house edge sets, because every bet is paid as if the green pockets were not there.

Even-money bets on each wheel

Red, black, odd, even, 1 to 18 and 19 to 36 each cover 18 numbers. On a European wheel they win 48.65% of the time, and on the American wheel 47.37%. That gap of just over one percentage point is the difference between losing $2.70 and $5.26 per $100. The roulette payouts chart lists the chance for every other bet.

How to Play European Roulette: Rules on the Single-Zero Table

You play European roulette exactly like the American game. Buy chips, place them on the cloth while the ball circles, and wait for the dealer to mark the winning number. The board simply has one green box at its head instead of two. Try the quiz below to find your way around the single-zero layout before you sit down.

The single-zero wheel and table

0321519421225173462713361130823105241633120143192218297281235326 0 321654987121110151413181716212019242322272625302928333231363534 2:12:12:1 1st 122nd 123rd 12 1–18EVENREDBLACKODD19–36 TIERORPHELINSVOISINS 123456789101112

One bet changes with the board. On the American table the five-number top line covers 0, 00, 1, 2 and 3 for 6 to 1 at a 7.89% edge, the worst bet in the house. The European table replaces it with the first four, covering 0, 1, 2 and 3. It pays 8 to 1 and costs the standard 2.70%.

Everything else on the European roulette table reads the same way: three columns of twelve, three dozens, six even-money boxes and the same inside bets from straight up to six line, at the same prices. If you already know the American board from how to play roulette, you will need about one spin to adjust.

Practice helps before a trip. A European roulette simulator lets you place the same chips on a single-zero board and watch how often the 0 eats your outside bets, once every 37 spins on average. The free roulette page covers practice options for both wheels. The roulette table layout guide maps the board box by box, single-zero head included.

Why American Roulette Kept the Double Zero

Early French wheels carried both a 0 and a 00. In 1843 François and Louis Blanc opened a casino at Bad Homburg in Germany with a single-zero wheel, which cut the house edge nearly in half for players. The single-zero wheel later became the game at Monte Carlo and spread across Europe from there.

In the United States the older double-zero design stayed put, and the American roulette wheel is still the default from the Las Vegas Strip to Atlantic City. The story that Blaise Pascal invented the wheel is legend. For the house it is a simple business choice, since a double-zero table earns nearly twice as much per dollar played.

French Roulette: The European Wheel with Kinder Rules

French roulette uses the European wheel, so the 37 pockets and the 2.70% edge carry over. What it adds are rules for the even-money bets. Under La Partage, when 0 comes up you get half of your red, black, odd, even, high or low stake back. En Prison holds the stake for the next spin instead.

Either rule halves the even-money cost to 1.35%, the cheapest standard bet in roulette. Other bets stay at 2.70%. The French roulette page explains the table, its French bet names and the call bets around the wheel. If you are weighing systems on any of these wheels, the roulette strategy guide shows what they can and cannot change.

A double-zero table can borrow part of that idea. In Atlantic City, state rules permit a casino to give back half of an outside even-money stake when 0 or 00 lands, provided the table notice says so. That brings those six bets to 2.63%, close to the European price, though straight-up numbers, splits, dozens and columns still cost 5.26%.

Finding a Single-Zero Table in the United States

Most US tables are double zero, and some Las Vegas casinos have gone further with a triple zero roulette wheel that adds a 000 and pushes the edge to 7.69%. Single-zero tables do exist in some higher-end Las Vegas rooms, though usually at higher minimum bets than the American tables nearby. Availability changes, so it pays to ask.

If American roulette is the only game on offer, your choice of bet barely matters. Every wager except the top line carries the same 5.26% edge, so a chip on red and a chip on 17 cost the same on average. Skip the top line and treat the edge as the price of an evening’s entertainment.

Say a single-zero table has a $25 minimum: 2.70% of $25 is about 68 cents per spin on average, while 5.26% of a $15 bet on a double-zero table is about 79 cents. The bigger minimum can be the cheaper seat. Count the green pockets first, then look at the placard.

Fact check

How this page was checked

The numbers

Both wheels in the odds table, the spin run and the 3D lesson come from the same rules file, so the 5.26% and 2.70% you read in the text are the figures the tools compute, not separate estimates.

Written and reviewed

Marcus Ellery, odds & checks. Last reviewed . The method is on the about page.

Changes

  1. Added the Atlantic City half-back rule on even-money bets (2.63%), with the New Jersey regulation as source.
  2. Added a 1,000-spin run, a house-edge chart and this fact-check panel.
Questions people ask

American vs European: questions people ask

What is the difference between American and European roulette?

American roulette uses a wheel with 38 pockets, 0, 00 and 1 to 36, while European roulette uses 37 pockets with a single 0. The payouts are identical, so the extra pocket only lowers your chance of winning. That raises the house edge from 2.70% on the European wheel to 5.26% on the American wheel.

Which is better, American or European roulette?

European roulette is the better game for the player, plainly. Every bet costs 2.70% on average instead of 5.26%, so the same money lasts roughly twice as long on a single-zero wheel. The only reason to play the American version is that it is the table actually available, or the European one has higher minimums.

Why does American roulette have a double zero?

Early French wheels carried both a 0 and a 00. In 1843 François and Louis Blanc offered a single-zero wheel at Bad Homburg in Germany with better odds for players, and that version spread through Europe and later Monte Carlo. American casinos kept the older double-zero design, and it remains the standard in the United States.

What is the house edge on American roulette?

The house edge on American roulette is 5.26% for every bet except the top line. It comes from paying 36 units back on a winning straight bet when the wheel has 38 pockets, so the house keeps 2 of 38. The five-number top line on 0, 00, 1, 2 and 3 costs 7.89%.

What is the house edge on European roulette?

European roulette has a house edge of 2.70% on every bet. The wheel has 37 pockets and a winning straight bet returns 36 units, so the house keeps 1 of 37 on average. French tables that use La Partage or En Prison cut the even-money bets to 1.35%, half the standard price.

Can you find European roulette in Las Vegas?

Yes, but less often than the double-zero game. Some higher-end Las Vegas casinos run single-zero tables, usually with higher minimum bets than the American tables beside them. Availability changes, so ask a pit supervisor which tables are single zero. Most tables on the Strip and in Atlantic City use the American double-zero wheel.

Is the payout different on American and European roulette?

No. A straight number pays 35 to 1, a split 17 to 1, a street 11 to 1, a corner 8 to 1, a six line 5 to 1, dozens and columns 2 to 1, and even-money bets 1 to 1 on both wheels. Only the chance of winning differs, because of the extra 00 pocket.

What is European roulette?

European roulette is the single-zero version of the game, played on a wheel with 37 pockets: 0 and the numbers 1 to 36. It uses the same bets and payouts as the American game but has a lower house edge of 2.70%. It is the standard version across most casinos outside the United States.

How many numbers are on a European roulette wheel?

A European roulette wheel has 37 numbers: a green 0 and 1 to 36 in red and black. The order runs clockwise from 0 as 32, 15, 19, 4, 21, 2 and onward, different from the American sequence. With 37 pockets, a single number has a 2.70% chance, or 1 in 37, on each spin.

Is French roulette the same as European roulette?

French roulette uses the same single-zero wheel with 37 pockets, so the odds per spin are identical. The difference is in the rules and the table: French tables often apply La Partage or En Prison, which return half of an even-money bet when 0 comes up. That cuts those bets to a 1.35% edge.

What are the odds in European roulette?

On a European wheel a single number wins 1 time in 37, or 2.70%. A split wins 5.41%, a street 8.11%, a corner or first four 10.81%, a six line 16.22%, a dozen or column 32.43%, and red or black 48.65%. Every one of those bets carries the same 2.70% house edge.

What are the European roulette rules?

The rules match the American game: buy chips, bet while the ball circles, stop when the dealer calls no more bets, and collect when your pocket wins. The differences are the single 0, the first four bet replacing the top line, and on French-style tables La Partage or En Prison on even-money bets.